Question: Can Stilt Parking Be Sold?

Can a builder sell common area?

According to various apartment and urban area acts and court judgments, builders cannot sell common areas and facilities separately and have to hand these over to the association of apartment owners free of cost once the project gets a completion certificate..

Is parking included in carpet area?

Parking is an amenity provided along with the flat and hence it should not be added as a component of area. … Hence in your case, area of the parking floor on ground floor should not be added while arriving at super built up area of the flat. The builder may add its cost while calculating the price / rate for the flat.

What are the 3 types of parking?

There are different types of parking. The most common types of parking are angle parking, perpendicular parking and parallel parking.

Can a builder sell terrace?

The builder/developer has no right to sell the terrace. Some developers of co-operative housing societies resort to the unfair practice of selling the rooftop / terrace. … Owning or occupying the terrace of a society building is not permitted by law and if any body does that it is totally illegal.

Can Terrace be locked?

Section 117 (IV) of the rulebook states that “every terrace or topmost storey of any building” shall have “a common access”. The stairs must lead to the terrace and everyone must enjoy equal access. So, if the door to the terrace is kept locked, every flat or unit has the right to demand a key.

Can builder sell parking?

Builders can sell covered parking spots but it varies from state to state. … Buyers must check the Builder-Buyer Agreement specifically mentions the parking slot, if they are paying for it. The builder must provide parking if he has charged for it.”

Can open parking be sold?

The Supreme Court has ruled that stilt parking spaces cannot be sold by developers.

What is the meaning of stilt parking?

A stilt car parking is a partially covered parking spot on the ground floor of a building. … The number stands for the number of floors built over the stilt. It is different from an open parking space which is an uncovered parking spot provided within the premises of the building.

What is allotment letter from builder?

What is an allotment letter? If you are booking an under-construction property, you are required to receive an allotment letter from the builder. This letter includes all the details regarding the flat, the payment options and any extra charges that you may have to pay in case of maintenance or additional facilities.

Does society cover open parking?

Open parking comes under common area, cannot be put to use for personal purpose even for safety purpose without members consent. Further allotment of parking is without payment to builder otherwise than to could have erect the shed as matter of right and ownership.

Is toilet included in carpet area?

Carpet Area – As the name suggests, Carpet Area means the space where you can lay a carpet in the flat like a bedroom, living room, hall, Kitchen, toilets & bath. so Carpet area does not include the thickness of the inner walls. It is the actual used area of an apartment.

What is Rera carpet area?

According to the RERA, carpet area is defined as ‘the net usable floor area of an apartment, excluding the area covered by the external walls, areas under services shafts, exclusive balcony or verandah area and exclusive open terrace area, but includes the area covered by the internal partition walls of the apartment’.

Can a society charge for open parking space?

No. The car parking is a part of the society’s common area which cannot be sold. The developer has no right to charge for this space. In 2010, the Supreme Court had held that developers had no right to sell parking to apartment-owners, including stilt parking or garages.

Which is better stilt parking vs basement parking?

If it is covered car park on both the cases ground is always the better option. Basements are prone to flood. You need always lighting to go to basement. Ground its open and no threat of security.

What are common areas of a building?

Building Common Areas means those areas within the Building that are provided for the common use of all Building tenants, occupants and invitees, such as, without limitation, accessways, lobbies, common conference and break rooms, corridors, fire vestibules, elevators (if any), foyers, restrooms, janitor’s closets, and …

Is car parking included in plinth area?

3. In view of definition of “plinth area” contained in Section 2(k) of the Act, the petitioner cannot contend, and is not contending, that ground floor of the building part of which is used for car parking does not form part of “plinth area”.

Can builder sell parking space in Maharashtra?

In order to keep a check on the black money flowing into construction projects, Maharashtra has allowed developers to officially sell parking spaces. … In the city, builders are not authorised to sell parking space but unofficially charge anywhere between Rs. 2 lakh and Rs. 15 lakh for a single parking slot.

Is society NOC required for leave and license?

A] No permission of the Society is required to Sub-let, leave and license. … A copy of leave and license agreement and details should be submitted to the nearest Police Station. No permission required from Society. This is as per the 97th Constitutional Amendment of Bye Law 43 of Co-operative Housing Society Act.