Quick Answer: Where Do You Put JR First Name First?

How do you write Jr first name first?

To abbreviate name suffixes such as “junior” and “senior,” the first and last letters — “j” and “r” for “junior” and “s” and “r” for senior — are written followed by a period.

This abbreviation is used when a person’s given name is written in full such as John H.

Smith Jr..

Is it OK to name your second son JR?

Unequivocably, yes – to the question of whether a junior can be the second, third, or fourth son. The “junior” in the family is whichever boy is given the same name as his father. Although it is commonly the firstborn son, it is not always the first, and it is just as valid if it is the tenth son.

What is a female JR called?

‘Junior’ is actually genderless, and simply means ‘younger’. It’s not common to use for females, but it can (and has been) used on occasion.

Who is called Junior?

a person who is younger than another. a person who is newer or of lower rank in an office, class, profession, etc.; subordinate. a student who is in the next to the final year of a course of study. Often juniors.

What comes after junior in names?

When a man is named after his father who is a “Jr.,” he is called “the third,” once written with either the numeric 3rd or the Roman numeral III, but now the latter is used almost exclusively. A man named after his grandfather, uncle, or cousin uses the suffix II, “the second.”

Does the middle name have to be the same to be a Jr?

From Behind the Name: “Junior is used to distinguish a son with the same name as his father. … The Junior must be a son of the father, not a grandson. The names must be exactly the same, including the middle name. The father must still be living.

Can I legally use my middle name as first name?

It is perfectly legal to use your middle name or even variations of your name, as long as you are not attempting to defraud anyone. However, in some situations, you will be required to use your real name, such as for licensing purposes, or it…

Does JR go with last name?

If a suffix such as Jr., Sr., Third, III, etc. is part of your name, enter it after your last name in that field of the return.

Can I use a different last name without legally changing it?

Using this “common law rule,” you can change your name without even going to court. Technically, you only need to begin using your chosen name to assume it – and can do so legally. However, there are some benefits to having your name changed “officially” through the courts.

Where do you put JR when last name is first?

In a full name listing, the suffix follows the last name because the person is primarily known by is given name and surname, the suffix being a secondary piece of information. When listing last name first, the given name follows the surname because that is how we sort: all the Does, then the Johns, and finally the Jr.

Can junior be a first name?

Junior is usually the suffix given to a son who has the same name as his father, so the “Senior” and “Junior” titles would serve to distinguish the two individuals from one another. … As an independently given name, Junior is extremely informal and therefore not super common.

Where do you put JR on an application?

If the form does not have a box for Suffix, then put the JR in the box for last name (following his last name).

According to 6 CFR 37.3 (Title 6 – Homeland Security; Chapter I – Department Of Homeland Security, Office Of The Secretary; Part 37 -Real Id Driver’s Licenses And Identification Cards; Subpart A – General), Full legal name means “an individual’s first name, middle name(s), and last name or surname, without use of …

How do you write last name first?

When writing your name in this order, your last name/surname comes first, and you must use a comma to separate it from the others. Then the first name follows; followed the middle name (as illustrated above). Always ensure that your name is spelt correctly and arranged in the right order.

How do you right a name with JR?

When you write a name with a jr. after the last name, a comma is used. When you write III, do you put a comma after the name: John Jones, Jr.

‘ and ‘Mrs.,’ the suffixes ‘Jr. ‘ and ‘III’ are actually part of a person’s official, legal name. They appear on the formal record of one’s birth.